Frankincense Essential Oil

  • Organic FRANKINCENSE 'Pure Incense'.  A rich, layered, warm, spicy, woody, deep, calming scent with a hint of sweet balsam.

    Latin Name Boswellia serrata
    Family Burseraceae
    Farming Method Certified Organic
    Extraction Method Steam distillation
    Plant Part

    Resin, or “tears”, that form beneath the peeled bark of the tree

    Country of Origin India
  • Used To

    CALM the mind and body in stress related issues and nervous tension, PMS

    SLOW the breath rate, encouraging a deeper relaxation

    TONE the skin-great for mature skin

    REDUCE signs of scars, acne, wrinkles, symptoms of cystitis

    HEAL wounds, hemorrhoids, scars

    STIMULATE cell regeneration, most notably cells of the skin

    DECREASE pain with headaches, painful menstruation; congestion, coughs, laryngitis, symptoms of asthma and bronchitis

    BOOST the immune system

    SOOTHE digestive issues, stomach tension, feelings of anxiety

    ELIMINATE waste from the body

    PURIFY the air

    LIFT the spirits

    ATTAIN a meditative state

    Some Methods of Use include:

    Diffuse: 2-4 drops/100ml 3-4 oz water in your diffuser or in a pot of boiled water once removed from heat, to clear the mind or the air, boost the immune system, lift the mood, to relax, or enhance meditation, or  yoga practice, or to assist generally with breathing.

    Steam inhalation: to clear breathing passages, with cold, cough, congestion, bronchitis, add 1 drop each Frankincense Lavender and Eucalyptus radiata Essential Oils, to a pot of hot water once removed from heat. Keep eyes closed and inhale the steam. For a more intense inhalation, make a tent with a towel over the head and bowl together, to contain the steam.

    Place 2 drops onto a cotton ball and keep in a small glass jar with a fitted lid. Inhale periodically if asthmatic, feeling down, or anxious. Topical application: local, dilute to 3% in carrier oil by adding 6 drops to 1 Tablespoon (15 mls)  hempseed, or jojoba oil and apply some of the blend to the lower abdomen to promote overall uterine health, cystitis, or for heavy menstrual flow; or to the entire abdomen for digestive upset.

    Apply 2 drops each of lavender, bergamot and frankincense in 1 Tablespoon carrier oil to chest area or forehead and around nose to help break up congestion, or to forehead, temples, or back of the neck for headache.

    Dilute further to 2% max. for full body massage. (2 drops Frankincense in 1 teaspoon carrier oil) Use at 0.5% - 2% for skincare, add 1 – 2 drops of Frankincense to 1 teaspoon unscented cream or lotion, or to 1 teaspoon of carrier oil, as a facial serum for mature skin.

    Blends well with

    grapefruit, bergamot, cypress, lavender, pine, myrrh, rose, sandalwood

    Fragrance note

    Base

    Composition

    Among the components is 50% alpha pinene, and slight amounts, (less than 1%), of incensol and incensyl acetate, which lend Frankincense it's distinct aroma.

    Safety Information:

    Do not use in pregnancy.

    Please read our 'How to Use' page for important information before using Essential Oils and for more detailed instructions.

  • Organic FRANKINCENSE 'Pure Incense'.  A rich, layered, warm, spicy, woody, deep, calming scent with a hint of sweet balsam.

    100% PURE FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL, The frankincense tree grows in many Middle Eastern and African countries, and frankincense essential oil is derived from that tree. The white resin that comes off the tree hardens in brown drops, which when steamed they produce an essential oil with a woody aroma and smoky tones. Frankincense has a powerful and long-lasting scent.

     

    Back in the ancient times the frankincense was considered a very valuable item and was used for numerous purification rituals as a way for removing negativity. This essential oil, besides being used as a disinfectant, is also one of the main ingredients for incense. It is used in aromatherapy as it provides calming feeling and improves the mood.

     

    Frankincense essential oil is one of the best for skin care and for rejuvenating therapies for dry, mature or sensitive skin that has lost elasticity. This essential oil is also used for preventing wrinkles and for restoring the skin tones. Besides that, it helps in healing scars and reducing stretch marks. In addition to that, frankincense essential oil is beneficial in treatments for bronchitis, sinusitis, asthma, sore throat, as well as for aromatherapy. In the ancient times, it was also used as a refreshing face mask. Aromatherapy and modern natural medicine have taken advantage of this essential oil. Frankincense essential oil, having a sweet, warm, woody aroma is distilled from the resin. It can also help in the healing of wounds and help against a bad cough. Some studies have also shown that this essential oil helps in cases of rheumatism, arthritis, and cystitis.

     

    Probably one of the biggest effects that frankincense essential oil has is the effect on the central nervous system. This essential oil is widely recognized as an antidepressant, with a nice aroma that can both revitalize and relax, and that can help in situations when a person is exhausted or under stress. That is why frankincense essential oil is widely used in aromatherapy treatments. Frankincense essential oil is very helpful in calming the senses and nerves. It relieves tension and anxiety by slowing down the breathing, which is ideal for meditation and focusing. It uplifts the person`s mood, helping the person to feel better and livelier.

     

    Frankincense essential oil has plenty of uses, but you should always seek advice and consult with a qualified essential oil practitioner before using it for anything. The following are the main ways how this essential oil is used.

     

    Respiratory and urinary tract – frankincense essential oil helps in clearing the lungs and battles against laryngitis, flu, cold, cough and bronchitis. Some studies show that frankincense can assist in preventing numerous urinary issues. Skin care and rejuvenation – there are lots of benefits that come from applying this essential oil on the skin. It is ideally used as a rejuvenating skin tonic, and for quick healing of sores, cuts, and wounds.

    In conclusion, Frankincense essential oil has been used for many centuries and has usage for many different things. Use this powerful essential oil and experience all the benefits that come with it.

     


Shopify secure badge

payments securely processed American express Apple pay Master Paypal Shopify pay Visa Shopify secure badge
Continue Shopping or View Cart



Related Items


Be Healthy, Be Happy

Contact Us | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Return Policy

© 2017 HopeWind Health - All Rights Reserved

American express Apple pay Master Paypal Shopify pay Visa
Shopify secure badge